0 items: £0.00

Call Us: (+44) 73989 77750

Welcome to OilVedic

Carrier Oil Range

Carrier Oil Range

A wide selection of carrier oils to create your own special blends. Essential oils do not mix or disolve readily in water for example however, they do in these carrier or base oils, so in order for you to create a really relaxing essential oil blend you need a carrier oil of your choice. They are also used in many forms of massage and can be a great base for a massage oil made with Fragrance Oils or Essential Oils. We have a selection of quality carrier/base oils that will cater for all your needs

Items 1 to 12 of 35 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3

Grid  List 

Set Descending Direction
  • Apricot Kernel Oil

    Apricot Kernel Oil

    Although formerly supposed to come from Armenia, where it was long cultivated, hence the name Armeniaca, there is now little doubt that its original habitat is northern China, the Himalaya region and other parts of temperate Asia. It is cultivated generally throughout temperate regions. Introduced into England, from Italy, in Henry VIII's reign.

    Apricot kernel oil is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin, and it helps to sooth inflammation. This finely textured oil spreads easily and is particularly rich in both oleic acid and linoleic acid.

    Starting at: £1.95

  • oilvedic-carrier-oil-of-arnica-infused

    Arnica Oil (Arnica montana)

    Arnica oil is good for swellings, bruises, sprains, and pulled muscles and torn ligaments. Very good for before and after sport.

    Starting at: £2.95

  • oilvedic-carrier-oil-of-avocado-oil

    Avocado Oil (unrefined) (Persea gratis)

    This oil is dark green in colour and contains a high proportion of wax and is high in protein and minerals.

    It is also rich in Vitamins A,B1, B2, D and E.

    This oil is best used in a combination with a lighter carrier oil, such as sweet almond. It is recommended uses are for dull or dry and dehydrated skin and also good for eczema.

    Starting at: £2.40

  • Coconut Oil (Fractionated) (Cocos nucifera)

    Coconut Oil (Fractionated) (Cocos nucifera)

    Fractionated coconut oil is an odourless oil and is light and clear in colour. This oil makes a good massage base oil and is frequently use in massage creams. It is also especially good for head massages and is beneficial for dry hair.

    Starting at: £0.00

  • Corn Oil (Zea mays)

    Corn Oil (Zea mays)

    Corn oil is rich in vitamin E content and is a clear yellow colour. Used mainly in the cooking industry but can be used in creams.

    Starting at: £0.00

  • Cranberry Oil

    Cranberry Oil

    Cranberry Oil has almost equal amounts of Omega 3 and Omega 6 essential fatty acids. These essential fatty acids are not produced by our bodies, but are essential for normal skin functions. which protect the skin from environmental pollutants. It also contains anti-inflammatory properties making it an excellent oil to add to creams and lotions for skin ailments and blemishes.

    Starting at: £0.00

  • Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis)

    Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis)

    Evening Primrose Oil is a prized oil in skin care for its noteworthy essential fatty acid content, consisting primarily of the omega-6 EFAs linolenic acid and gamma linolenic acid. Evening Primrose Oil has been used in aromatherapy and natural skin care to aid many skin conditions including eczema. Evening Primrose Oil is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. By their nature, essential fatty acidsdeteriorate quickly. Evening Primrose Oil, therefore, goes rancid rather quickly.

    Starting at: £3.95

  • Extra Virgin Olive Oil various capacities

    Extra Virgin Olive Oil - from 50ml to 1ltr

    We supply the finest quality extra virgin olive oils produced in Greece for you to use in your EXTRA healthy blends, Oilvedic's Extra Virgin Olive Oil looks beautiful, tastes wonderful (yes it's good to eat too) and is great value for money. Traditionally produced from the First Cold Pressing of hand picked Koroneiki olives and packaged at source in Greece is not blended with other oils and has no preservatives added so it is entirely natural. The Protected Geographical Indication (PGI) awarded it by the EU ensures total confidence in its quality, conformity and origin.

    Starting at: £1.50

  • Oilvedic's Flaxseed Oil

    Flaxseed Oil (Linum ustatissimum)

    Flax Seed Oil is a blue flowering plant that is grown on the Western Canadian Prairies for its oil rich seeds. This natural oil (also known as Linseed Oil) is highly recommended for the general well being and whole body nutrition and is considered to be nature's richest source of omega-fatty acids that are required for the health of almost all body systems.

     Flax Seed Oil contains omega-6 and omega-9 essential fatty acids, B vitamins, potassium, lecithin, magnesium, fiber, protein, and zinc and also provides approximately 50% more omega-3 oils than what you could get from taking fish oil, minus that horrible "fishy" after taste. Sounded good to me already!

    Starting at: £1.95

Items 1 to 12 of 35 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3

Grid  List 

Set Descending Direction